Constitutional Arguments on D.C. Statehood
[…] Furthermore, Steve Vladek, a University of Texas Constitutional Law professor explains that there is established precedent for new states being carved out of existing states. He explains, “Vermont was part of New York. Maine was part of Massachusetts. Kentucky was part of Virginia.” In his view, there is no Constitutional obstacle to the creation of a new state so long as there was Congressional approval.
An additional Constitutional element that impacts D.C.’s position is the 23rd Amendment. Section 1 of the 23rd Amendment states that Washington D.C. should have in Presidential elections, “A number of electors of President and Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a state, but in no event more than the least populous state;…”. The fact that the District has three electoral college votes puts it ahead of every other US non-state locality including Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Marianas Islands, and American Samoa.